> > > >

Coconut Oil


Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil
© Denzil Green


Coconut Oil is oil extract from coconut.

To make it, the flesh from inside a coconut ("coconut meat") is dried, then the oil is extracted from it.

Coconut Butter and Coconut Oil are both the same thing: when the oil is solid, (below 25 C / 78 F), it's referred to as a butter, when it's liquid (25 C / 78 F or higher), it's referred to as an oil.

Coconut Oil is very popular in Indian and Asian cooking. For certain Asian dishes, its taste is indispensable. In North America and the UK nowadays, it is mostly used for cosmetics and soaps. It is imported from Asian and tropical countries.

In France, the predominate brand of shortening, which is called "Végétaline", is made from hydrogenated coconut oil.

Cooking Tips

Coconut Oil will smoke at 175 C / 350 F

Substitutes

For Coconut Butter: heat grated coconut in a frying pan just until it is about to start browning. This will loosen up the oils in it. Then right away, whiz in a blender or food processor to make a smooth paste.


Or, Copha.

Nutrition

High saturated fat level of 92%.



History Notes

It was a firm in Hamburger, Germany, that first imported dried coconut for processing into a food oil in the first half of the 1800s.


Starting in the late 1950s, domestic oil producers started promoting their own oils. At the time, Coconut Oil was still used a great deal for commercial food purposes in North America and the UK.

Starting in the 1980s and 1990s, the switch away from it began as awareness built of its very high saturated fat level - 92%. The people helping to build awareness of this, and leading the campaign against Coconut Oil, happened to be or be funded by people who produced competing domestic oils, so it wasn't entirely a self-less act of public education on their part. Nevertheless, the food media didn't bother to connect the dots, and merely passed the PR releases on.

It now turns out that we turned from something bad to something worse: most of the domestic oils that were promoted as being healthy have turned out to be very high in trans-fatty acids, which are now believed to be even worse than saturated fat.

Coconut Oil producers are now starting to try to fight back. One of the things they are saying is that half of the fatty acid in coconut oil is lauric acid, which gets transformed in our bodies to monolaurin, which the body can use to destroy certain viruses including HIV, herpes, influenza, etc.

See also:

Oil

Argan Oil; Avocado Oil; Coconut Oil; Dendê Oil; Frying Oil; Lemon Oil; Marseille Butter; Oil; Olive Juice; Olive Oil; Orange Oil; Palm Oil; Refined Oils; Smoking Point; Truffle Oil; Unrefined Oils; Vegetable Oils

Please share this information with your friends. They may love it.

Also called:

Coconut Butter; Grasse de coco, Huile de coco (French); Kokosfett, Kokosöl (German); Aceite de coco, Grasa de coco (Spanish)

Citation

Oulton, Randal. "Coconut Oil." CooksInfo.com. Published 07 December 2003; revised 09 December 2012. Web. Accessed 11/17/2017. <http://www.cooksinfo.com/coconut-oil>.

© Copyright 2017. All rights reserved and enforced. You are welcome to cite CooksInfo.com as a reference, but no direct copying and republishing is allowed.

You may also like:

Comments